fbpx

Privacy Policy & Legal

Disclaimer

Copyright © 2019 by Skinnymixers Pty Ltd All rights reserved. These recipes or any portion thereof may not be reproduced or used in any manner whatsoever without the express written permission of the author.

Nikalene Riddle and Skinnymixers Pty Ltd  have no support, authorisation or endorsement from Thermomix in Australia Pty Ltd or Vorwerk International AG.

Any nutritional information shown is calculated as average quantities. Variations may occur due to the brand of product brand used and food preparation.

Please note, while each recipe has been extensively tested, I cannot guarantee recipe outcome, food safety or appliance safety.

These are recipes I have created and cooked for my family and friends. Please don’t increase the quantities of any ingredients in these recipes to avoid overloading your thermal mixer.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Skinnymixers website, www.skinnymixers.com.au

Skinnymixers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Skinnymixers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Analytics on this site are provided by Google Analytics 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Skinnymixers customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Customers

Skinnymixers respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their information is used. Our customer’s privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it for the purposes for which you have entrusted it to us.

What Information we collect

We collect a range of information from our customers that is directly related to the products you choose. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes we will seek your agreement beforehand. The kind of personal information we collect can include: name, contact details, location, demographic information like gender, age, products you are interested in etc

How We Collect Information

As much as possible we collect information directly from our customers. We do this in a number of ways, including when you:

  • provide us with personal information via email or social media
  • submit your personal details through our website.

We also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Google, Instagram and others, who disclose to their users that the users’ personal information is provided to businesses like Skinnymixers. We do this where:

  • the customer has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint

We usually only retain unsolicited information about our customers when dealing with a customer enquiry or complaint.

Using Personal Information

We use personal information to better understand our customers’ interests and needs, to complete purchase transactions and to offer an expanding range of products. We use personal information in the following ways:

  • Provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • Process payments and provide refunds and discounts;
  • Enable our third party service providers to provide us with IT products and services, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery and mailing services;
  • Provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis and segmentation, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
  • Combine or compile with publicly available information for the processing or creation of marketing offers and information;
  • Personalising our customers shopping experience, including, where appropriate, identifying individuals;
  • Communicating with our customers, including product recalls and responding to queries and complaints;
  • Fraud prevention, including services regarding the protection of our customers’ information, eg. credit card information;
  • Develop and expand our operations to better suit our customers’ needs, such as planning for future store locations;
  • Maintaining and keeping our customers information current and as accurate as possible;

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Skinnymixers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service also.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Disclosure

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Our related companies
  • Our service providers including IT service providers, major delivery companies, advertising and marketing service providers and third party fulfilment contractors; and
  • Our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions; and
  • Government agencies.

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, predominantly to the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific Region, including where:

  • we use service providers, cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas;
  • we, or our related bodies corporate, have offices overseas;
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • an international payment has been made.

Data security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access or use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. This includes any information that we disclose overseas. Where data is held overseas, we require third parties to store such data in restricted access premises and provide appropriate protection against unauthorised disclosure. As a minimum security requirement, password authentication is required to access those databases in all cases. We also use fire walls, SSL technology and encryption for transmission of data where appropriate. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy, delete or de-identify it in a secure manner.

Your Privacy choices

Where feasible, you can interact with Skinnymixers anonymously or using a pseudonym. This will mean that there are some products and services that you will not be able to enjoy. These include online shopping and better access to product offers likely to be of a more direct interest to you personally. You can access the personal information that we hold about you and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Skinnymixers Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Skinnymixers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Skinnymixers Online Shopping

Our shopping cart solution is hosted and managed by Shopify, our eBooks are sent via SendOwl. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, SendOwl also have a database of email, names and transaction ID and personal information such as names and emails are stored with Mail Chimp only if you have opted in to subscribe to our email database marketing. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then PayPal stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

NOTE: At no point during the transaction does Skinnymixers take custody or store your credit card information. This is process is monitored and managed by Shopify, and you can read their terms of service, privacy policy and PCI Compliance information by visiting www.shopify.com

Cookies

Skinnymixers utilises cookies to create a more customised experience for our users and customers. For example, we use a login cookie so members do not have to re-enter their username and password each time they return to our site. We also use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. Finally, we use remarking pixels from Facebook and Google to aid in customised, targeted followup advertising.

Email Lists

We currently have an electronic Direct Marketing (eDM) email list run through Mail Chimp which provides marketing offers to subscribers. If you elect to subscribe to our eDM, these services will be provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. We also use search engine and social media sites to make marketing offers which may be of interest to you. Our marketing subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our marketing communications to you.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2013C00021

Contacting us

Skinnymixers Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Skinnymixers,
276A Prospect Road,
Prospect, 5082
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: admin@skinnymixers.com.au